Personal data

When your child signs up to WAJFC and your pay subs, WAJFC will keep some data about you and your child / children. This is “personal data”, because it is about you and your children as particular people, and it can be linked to you and your child / children.

What personal data do we hold?

WAJFC will keep the data that you provide us about you and your child / children including the information you provide on the registration / subs form. That means we will keep names, addresses, and year of birth of parents / guardians and the players; together with details of the medical conditions for each player that are provided by parents / guardians. This is the only data WAJFC will hold about parents / guardians and players. We do not get data about parents / guardians and players in any other way.

How is your personal data kept safe?

Your data is kept in a secure database. This can only be accessed with a login and password. We require all WAJFC officials and managers to sign a “data protection statement”. This means they know they must keep your data safe, and only use it for the right purposes. We are as careful as possible to make sure no one else can access personal information for parents / guardians and
players. For example, when a manager leaves WAJFC, we stop their access to any personal data.

What is your data used for?

We use this personal data as follows:

  1. We need to keep a list of all the players in each team, together with their medical conditions which may be required at each match

  2. We need to provide the F.A. with data on each player

Does WAJFC have a right to your data?

Under Data Protection legislation, WAJFC needs to have a “lawful basis” for keeping your data, and for using it. There are several types of “lawful basis”. One of them is called “legitimate interests”. WAJFC has a “legitimate interest” in keeping the data from the registration / subs form. This is so we can carry out the two main purposes described above.

Who can see your data?

Your data can be seen by a small number of appropriate WAJFC officials who have signed Data Security documents. We will never give or sell your data to any other bodies.

How long will your data be kept?

Your personal data is kept for six years after a player has left the club. After that any paper documents are destroyed, and your name and address are automatically removed from any data
systems. Your personal data is kept for six years. This is so we could prove we have acted properly as a charity. Charity law means we may need to be able to prove this.

Who can you speak to if you have questions?

If you have questions about your data, and what we do with it, you should contact the Data Protection Officer for WAJFC – Gina Atkinson.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under Data Protection legislation:

  1. Right to be know what data we hold. You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you. This Data Privacy Statement describes the data that we will hold. But you can ask if we have any other data about you which is not covered by this Data Privacy Statement.

  2. Right to have a copy of the data we hold. You can ask for a copy of the data we hold about you. This is called a “subject access request”. If you make a “subject access request”, we will give you a copy of all the data we hold about you. We will do this within one month. If it helps, we will give you the data in a computer file.

  3. Right to object. You can object if you think we are using your data in the wrong way. You can also object if you think we don’t have “lawful grounds” for using your data. We will give you a statement explaining why we use your data and explaining the “lawful grounds”. If you are still not happy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. If we find we are using your data in the wrong way, we will stop immediately and stop it happening again.

  4. Right to have your data corrected. If you think there is a mistake in your data, please tell us. You have a right to have it corrected. We may need to check what is the correct data, but will put right any mistakes as soon as possible.

  5. Right to be forgotten. We promise to remove your data after six years. You have a right for this to happen, because we don’t need to keep your data any longer than six years. Finally, if anything happened to your data that could be a risk to you, we will do our best to tell you.